Salesforce
Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator II
Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator II is the advanced administrator credential, and it takes the Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator credential as a prerequisite. Rather than one-off configuration tasks, it asks about the decisions that shape a whole org: sharing settings and security, designing custom objects and applications, auditing and monitoring, change management and release, and process automation. The exam is 60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions, plus up to five unscored questions, in 105 minutes, and the passing score is 65% — a figure the English and Japanese guides agree on, unlike the Administrator exam. It can be taken at a Pearson VUE test center or online with a proctor, and a Japanese exam guide is published alongside the English one. Security and Access and Process Automation carry the heaviest weight at 20% each, followed by Objects and Applications at 19%, so those three areas alone account for more than half the exam. The credential has to be maintained on Trailhead, though the guides differ on how often: the Japanese guide says once a year, the English guide says three times a year.
Official pageWho takes it
- People who already hold the Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator credential (a prerequisite for sitting)
- In-house administrators designing sharing settings and security across multiple departments and profiles
- People responsible for the operation, auditing and change management of Salesforce in a large org
- Consultants at Salesforce partner firms who handle design reviews and operational improvement
What it lets you do
- It is the officially defined next step for holders of the Platform Administrator credential
- The heaviest areas are Security and Access at 20% and Process Automation at 20%, so study concentrates on sharing design and automation design — the core of running an org
- Auditing and Monitoring (10%) and Environment Management and Deployment (7%) are exam areas in their own right, so the post-build operational phase is covered systematically
- The exam outline is published officially as seven areas with percentage weights
- The exam can be taken in Japanese, with an official Japanese exam guide and a yen-denominated fee
The exam
As published by Salesforce. Anything we could not confirm is left out. Check the official page before you apply.
- Questions
- 60 multiple-choice / multiple-select questions (plus up to five unscored questions)
- Time
- 105 minutes
- Pass mark
- 65%
- Fee
- JPY 30,000 / US$200, excluding tax. Retake fee: JPY 15,000 / US$100, excluding tax
- Format
- At a Pearson VUE test center or online with a proctor (Pearson OnVUE). No hard-copy or online reference material may be used during the exam. The Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator credential is required as a prerequisite
- Languages
- Japanese and English (an official Japanese exam guide and a yen-denominated fee are published)
- When it runs
- On demand. Sign in to Trailhead Academy and pick the date and time you want; this is not an exam with a fixed number of sittings per year
- Validity and renewal
- Not permanent. Completing the maintenance badge on Trailhead is the condition for keeping the credential, but the stated frequency differs between the official guides: the Japanese guide says once a year, the English guide says three times a year
How hard it is
Pass rate not published (Salesforce does not publish pass rates for its credentials). The published passing score is 65%, and the English and Japanese exam guides agree on it. Holding the Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator credential is required in order to sit, and the official guide recommends substantial hands-on experience as a Salesforce administrator.
How long people study
Not published by the exam body. Rather than a number of hours, the official exam guide recommends substantial hands-on experience as a Salesforce administrator plus the ADX211 course or equivalent study.
Syllabus
- Security and Access20%
- Objects and Applications19%
- Auditing and Monitoring10%
- Cloud Applications11%
- Data and Analytics Management13%
- Environment Management and Deployment7%
- Process Automation20%
Questions people ask
- Isn't it called "Advanced Administrator"?
- The current official name is Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator II — "Advanced" in the older English name has become "II". The old URL trailhead.salesforce.com/credentials/advancedadministrator now redirects to /credentials/platformadministrator-ii. The credential has not been retired.
- Can I start with this exam?
- No. The exam guide names the Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator credential as a prerequisite, so you have to pass the lower-level Platform Administrator exam first.
- What is the passing score?
- 65%. The English and Japanese exam guides agree on it. Note that for the lower-level Platform Administrator exam the guides do not agree — the English guide says "English version 68%; Japanese version 65%" and the Japanese guide says 68% — so don't confuse the two.
- Which areas carry the most weight?
- Security and Access at 20% and Process Automation at 20% are the largest, followed by Objects and Applications at 19%, Data and Analytics Management at 13%, Cloud Applications at 11%, Auditing and Monitoring at 10%, and Environment Management and Deployment at 7%. The top two areas alone are 40% of the exam.
- Do I have to maintain the credential after passing?
- Yes, but the guides differ on how often. The Japanese guide says you must complete the badge released once a year on Trailhead, while the English guide says to "complete the Administrator certification maintenance badge on Trailhead three times a year". Check what your maintenance badge on Trailhead actually shows.
Sources
These are the pages the figures came from. Some are published in Japanese only, and are marked as such — we keep the original titles rather than translating them, so you can match what you find on the official site. Exam rules change; check the official page before you apply.
- Trailhead 認定資格ページ(日本語)「Salesforce 認定 Platform アドミニストレーター上級」trailhead.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Salesforce ヘルプ「Salesforce 認定 Platform アドミニストレーター上級試験ガイド」(日本語版)help.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Salesforce Help「Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator II Exam Guide」(英語版)help.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Salesforce ヘルプ「Salesforce 認定資格試験の価格」help.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Salesforce Help「Schedule a Salesforce Certification Exam」help.salesforce.com
- Salesforce Help「Salesforce Certification Name Changes FAQ」help.salesforce.com
Related certifications
- Salesforce Certified Platform AdministratorSalesforce
- Salesforce Certified Platform App BuilderSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified Platform FoundationsSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified AI AssociateSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified Agentforce SpecialistSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified Agentforce Sales FoundationsSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)