Salesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
Salesforce Certified Data 360 Consultant
The Salesforce Certified Data 360 Consultant exam (Data-Con-101) is an intermediate credential for consultants who have designed and implemented enterprise data platforms such as Data 360 in a customer-facing role. The official exam guide states the former name explicitly: Salesforce Certified Data Cloud Consultant. The exam covers data ingestion and zero-copy connections, harmonisation and unification, generating insights, and activating segments. There is no prerequisite credential, which is unusual among the Salesforce consultant certifications, most of which require Platform Administrator. The exam is 60 multiple-choice questions in 105 minutes with a passing score of 70%, and questions are based on the Spring '26 product release. The outline also includes the role Data 360 plays as a foundation for generative and predictive AI, and the principles of data ethics and data governance. The exam code did not change when the credential was renamed.
Official pageWho takes it
- Consultants at Salesforce partners who handle Data 360 (formerly Data Cloud) implementations and data strategy
- Architects responsible for unifying customer data and modelling it across multiple Salesforce clouds
- Marketing technology staff who design segment creation and activation
- People with a Salesforce administration, business analysis, presales or DevOps background who want to extend into the data platform side
- People looking for a Salesforce consultant credential that can be taken with no prerequisite
What it lets you do
- There is no prerequisite credential, so you can sit this exam on its own without first holding Platform Administrator or similar
- Questions follow the Spring '26 release, the most recent release basis among the five certifications covered here
- It gives a structured way to check design decisions specific to Data 360, such as zero-copy connections, harmonisation through identity resolution, and segment activation
- The official exam guide includes the foundational role of Data 360 in generative and predictive AI, and the principles of data ethics and data governance, so it covers data platform design on the assumption that AI is involved
- It is one of the credentials Salesforce points to, alongside the Platform Administrator exam, as an alternative learning path for the retiring Salesforce Certified Education Cloud Consultant
The exam
As published by Salesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program). Anything we could not confirm is left out. Check the official page before you apply.
- Questions
- 60 multiple-choice questions (up to 5 additional unscored questions may be included for quality data collection)
- Time
- 105 minutes
- Pass mark
- 70%
- Fee
- JPY 30,000 (excluding tax) / USD 200 (excluding tax). Retake fee: JPY 15,000 (excluding tax) / USD 100 (excluding tax)
- Format
- Multiple choice. Taken at a test centre or online with a proctor. No printed or online reference material may be used during the exam. No prerequisite credential is required. Questions are based on the Spring '26 product release
- Languages
- English, Japanese, French
- When it runs
- No fixed exam dates are published. Candidates book an individual appointment at a test centre or an online proctored session; no number of sittings per year is published
- Validity and renewal
- Maintaining the credential requires completing the maintenance badge released once a year on Trailhead. The credential expires if the maintenance requirement is not met by the deadline
How hard it is
The passing score is 70%. The pass rate is not published by the exam body (Salesforce does not release pass rates for its certification exams). There is no prerequisite credential, so the exam can be taken on its own. The official exam guide describes the expected candidate as having implementation experience in data strategy and data modelling, including building multiple solutions across the various Salesforce clouds, with a background in administration, strategy, business analysis, presales, DevOps or architecture. Trailhead Academy lists the level as Intermediate.
How long people study
Not published by the exam body. Salesforce does not publish an expected number of study hours. What the official exam guide gives instead is a guideline for experience rather than study time: broad knowledge of Data 360 features and terminology, plus a track record of proposing and implementing it for a variety of use cases.
Syllabus
- Solution Positioning14%
- Data 360 Setup and Administration13%
- Data Source Connection and Ingestion18%
- Harmonization and Unification17%
- Data Enhancements, Sharing, and Analysis18%
- Data Activations and Utilization20%
Questions people ask
- Are Data Cloud Consultant and Data 360 Consultant two different certifications?
- They are the same certification. The official exam guide notes the former name, Salesforce Certified Data Cloud Consultant, in parentheses at the top of the page; the name changed to Data 360. The exam code is still Data-Con-101.
- Is there a certification called "Agentforce Data"?
- No. No credential by that name exists in the official Salesforce certification catalogue. The consultant credential for the data domain is this one, Data 360 Consultant, and the AI agent side is a separate credential, Salesforce Certified Agentforce Specialist.
- Is it really true that no prerequisite credential is needed?
- Yes. The exam details section of the official exam guide states "Prerequisite: none", and the Trailhead Academy credential page has no prerequisite field at all. That is unusual among the Salesforce consultant certifications, most of which require the Platform Administrator credential.
- Which sections carry the most weight?
- Data Activations and Utilization is the largest at 20%. Data Source Connection and Ingestion and Data Enhancements, Sharing, and Analysis follow at 18% each, then Harmonization and Unification at 17%. Segment creation and activation, ingestion and unification together account for more than half the exam.
- Which product release do the questions follow?
- The official exam guide states that questions are based on the Spring '26 product release. That is a relatively recent release basis among the Salesforce certifications, so study material needs to be a recent edition.
Sources
These are the pages the figures came from. Some are published in Japanese only, and are marked as such — we keep the original titles rather than translating them, so you can match what you find on the official site. Exam rules change; check the official page before you apply.
- Salesforce 認定 Data 360 コンサルタント受験ガイドhelp.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Trailhead Academy 認定資格ページ(Data-Con-101)trailheadacademy.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- Trailhead 資格ページ Salesforce Certified Data 360 Consultanttrailhead.salesforce.com · in Japanese
- 2027 年の認定資格の廃止に関する FAQhelp.salesforce.com · in Japanese
Related certifications
- Salesforce Certified Platform AdministratorSalesforce
- Salesforce Certified Platform Administrator IISalesforce
- Salesforce Certified Platform App BuilderSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified Platform FoundationsSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified AI AssociateSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)
- Salesforce Certified Agentforce SpecialistSalesforce, Inc. (Salesforce Certification Program)